Azerbaijan Airlines will launch Ganja-Nakhchivan flights
Azerbaijan domestic from 25 AZN
Policy on human resources
In the short space of these years, we have achieved a great deal, none of which would have been possible without the support and efforts of our staff. We are fortunate to work with a team of remarkable people. Unlike other travel agencies where radical resizing initiatives and cut backs have been implemented during the course of these years, Global travel has committed to working on the challenges posed by the market in different ways, and a decision was made not to implement any staff layoffs to manage costs. An active recruitment process was introduced to increase the size of the staff complement to meet the demand of the expanded network and greater customer levels. Recognizing the importance of a strong team in the ongoing development of Global travel, we are investing significantly in a human resources program that will further empower and enable people, for positions of leadership within the agency and for world-class performance. An important part of this commitment entails the implementation of training and development programs. Global travel will also work closely with the education and labors ministries to access capable and enthusiastic young people.
The program which was developed in conjunction with the regional governments, provides a comprehensive range of ground arrangements including hotel contracting, meet and assist, visas, tours, excursions and client servicing